Best Design For Print 2017 – Entries

Competition Winner 2017

Andrew Nolan’s creative design for comedy act ‘Richard Todd Sellotape’ was announced as the winner of the 2017 Brighton Fringe Design for Print Award.

From almost 100 entries, the judging panel said: “Andrew’s work stood out as original, impactful, interesting and engaging. All the ingredients for a winning creative.”

The accolade and a £500 print voucher was presented by Gemini Print’s Mark Tulley at a packed Brighton Fringe Awards ceremony on Sunday 4, June 2017 at the Warren.

Gemini Print launched the ‘Design for Print’ Award in association with Brighton Fringe in 2014. Mark said: “We are passionate about design and print and these awards provide a platform to recognise the fantastic creative designs developed for Brighton Fringe every year. Congratulations to this year’s winners and we look forward to seeing next year’s entries.”

The 2017 judging panel included Katie Moorman, creative director at Viva Brighton magazine, Laurie Griffiths, MD at Mosaic Creative, and Darren Smallman, marketing director at Brighton Fringe.

Gemini Print is the official print partner of Brighton Fringe and offer subsidised print to all Brighton Fringe participants and venues every year.

Blueman Richard Todd

Jay Butler

‘Jam Tarts’

Jay Bulter Jam Tarts

Daniel Searle

‘Knackered Lunch’

Daniel Searle Knackered Lunch

Joe Black

‘Meet Me At The Eldorado’

Joe Black Meet Me At The Eldorado

Thomas Wolfe

‘Thomas Wolfe presents Brighton Fringe Poets’

Thomas Wolfe Brighton Fringe Poets

Noel Byrne

‘The Picture of Dorian Gray’

Noel Byrne The Picture of Dorian Gray

Lisa Wolfe

‘ENTER THE DRAGONS’

Lisa Wolfe Enter The Dragons

Alison Child

‘Fall of Duty’

Alison Child Fall of Duty

John Bird

‘MACBETH’

John Knowles & Kate Tym

‘Time Please’

Miro Kovenov

‘The Burning Gadulka’

Miro Kovenov The Burning Gadulka

Katy Matthews

‘Stones’

Katie Matthews Artlandish

Cally Beaton

‘Super Call Fragile Lipstick’

Faynia Williams & Richard Crane

‘MOZZZ!’

Brighton Theatre Mozz

Philip Hutchinson

‘Bethnal Green’

Bethnel Green Philip Hutchinson

Paul Diello

‘Epicence’

Paul Diello Epicene

Erin Hartnett

‘How to Walk Through Hell’

How to walk through hell Erin Hartnett

David Jordan & Ingrid Dahle

‘Hoo Haa’

Hoo Haa Poster FINAL

Henry Bruce

‘Purple Playhouse Theatre’

Jon Gracey

‘Werewolf’

Katie Wells & Brigette Wellbelove

‘Good People, Bad Day’

Joanna Bucknall

‘The Story of You & I’

Tom Glover

‘Wet Bread’

Callum Cameron

‘They Built It. No One Came by Fledging Theatre’

They Built It No One Came by Fledging Theatre Callum

JoJo Bellini

‘Crash-Bang Cabaret’

Faith Dodkins

‘Out of Nowhere Design’

Nick Discombe

‘Nature Knows Best’

Alex Powell

‘Re: Production’

Maria Dragatkis

‘Blindfold The Night of the Hunt’

Mary Dragatakis

Claudio Gregori & Amy Sutton

‘Good Grief’

Paul Macauley

‘Bug Camp’

Daniel Scrivener & Jozede Scrivener

‘SpokeEasy’

Shaun Dawson

‘Scorched’

Rialto Scorched Poster FINAL

Nathan Cassidy

Photo – Lol Johnson, Artwork – Joseph Champniss

‘The Man In The Arena’

Nathan Cassidy The Man In The Arena

Nathan Cassidy

Artwork – Poppy Hillstead

‘Watch This. Love Me. It’s Deep.’

Watch this love me its deep Nathan Cassidy

Jane Postlewaite Comedian

Photography Richard Boll, Design/Illustrator Billy Mather

‘The House’

THE HOUSE LAMB Jane Postlethwaite

Amy Sutton

Rehearsal photographs provided by Jaffa Theatre

‘Longing’

Longing Poster Design with Photos Amy Sutton

David Mclver

Designer – Sam Nicoresti

‘Stop It We Are Having Too Much Fun’

Bonnie Mitchell

Designer – Michael Cranston

‘MOBILE’

Karen McLeod

Artwork Illustrator – Jane Dinmore, Photographer – Holly Revell, Graphic Designer – Simon Catt

‘WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE’

Lou Rogers

‘HIP’

Lou Rogers HIP

Simon Moorhead

‘Protect and Survive’

Ditto Theatre Company – Sophie

‘Ingo’s War’

Courtney Wallis Richardson

‘Thelma’

Gina Thelma

Claire Montgomery

‘The Fairy Tale Fair’

Fairy Tale Fair Claire Montgomery

Augustus Stephens, Photo – Nick Marsh

‘Frankenstein: Man or Monster’

Augustus Stephens Frankenstein or Monster

Scratchworks Theatre Company

Designer – Anna Thairs, Photographer – Matt Austin, Co-Artistic Director – Alice Higginson

Great Train Robbery Alice Higginson

Photography – Greg Bailey, Artwork Alfie Ordinary

‘Help! I think I might be FABULOUS’

Alfie Ordinary

Tom Veryzer

‘Twig the Pixie’s Family Funsplosion!’

Twig the Pixies Tom Veryzer

LynchPin Productions Theatre Company
Flyer/Poster Design – Paul Branch, Assisted bu – Jack Lynch, Photographer – Kate Scott

‘You Give Me Fever’

Design – Nathan Jones, Production – Fiona Coffey

‘ A touch of Mrs Robinson’

Photography – Mark Dawson
Design – Jonathan Monkhouse

‘Happily Ever After’

Design – Conor Jatter
Photography Jacob Sacks-Jones

‘Planet Earth III’

Planet Earth III

Design – Rebecca Pitt Creative Ltd
Producer – Charlie Parker

‘What if the plane falls out of the sky?’

Katrina Quinn

‘Individual Medley’

Individual Medley Front Katrina

Artistic Director – Becca Cox, Designer Alfie Boyd

‘The Greatest Liar in all the World’

Parry Riposte Productions’

‘The Elephant Girls’

Parry Riposte The Elephant Girls

Alistair – City Impro

‘City Impro by the Sea’

City Impro By The Sea Front

Jessica Sharville

Fem Ale

Fem.ale Brighton Jessica Sharville

Heeweon Yi

‘Power Story’

Power Story Heeweon Yi

Tessellate Theatre Company

‘DO YOU EVER…’

Tessellate Poster A3

Martyn Terry Sullivan & Tom Hamilton

‘Blooming’

Blooming

Martyn Terry Sullivan & Tom Hamilton

‘Between You And Me’

Between me and you

Jonathan Swain

‘The Life and Death of Puppet Richard’

Richard The Second

Raw Bones Photography, Pete Foley

‘Terror Australis’

Photography – Dan Lam
Design – Lee Aspey & Dan Lam

‘CSI Brighton’

Lorna Milburn

‘Todd Sellotape’

Blueman Richard Todd

Designer – Andrew Nolan
Show Participant – Janine Harouni’

Bad Master’

Muriel Bad Master Janine Harouni

Graphic Design – Conor England,
Photography – Scott Chalmers

“Cinebra”

Sophie Megan

Graphic Design – Arjun Mahadevan

“The Poetry We Make”